Privacy Policy


CJZ Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Cordell Jigsaw Productions Pty Ltd and its related entities (including, amongst others, Jigsaw Entertainment, Worldwide Productions Services and Cordell Jigsaw Distribution) (CJZ). This policy outlines the ways in which CJZ as producer and distributor of film, television and other media programs (Programs) collects information from individuals, the reason for collecting such information and use of that information.

From 12 March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) amend the Privacy Act 1988 and apply to organisations and governments agencies.

a) What kinds of personal information does CJZ collect and hold?

CJZ collects a wide range of information for the purpose of its Programs and business related to the Programs. Most often the type of personal information that is collected would be; name; age; address; email address. On occasion, CJZ may also collect more sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin; political opinions, membership of a political association; religious beliefs; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices. Collection of personal information and sensitive information will always be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

b) How does CJZ collect and hold personal information?

Personal information may be collected in person, in writing (such as via submission or release form), over the phone or via email, through our website or other social networking sites, via interview or during live program recordings. Some examples of ways in which CJZ may collect personal information:

  •  You have provided us with the information as part of a job application or project submission; or
  •  You are engaged by CJZ as an employee, contractor, intern or service provider; or
  •  You are participating or performing in one of our Programs; or
  •  You have been filmed in a public place or you are visible from a public place; or
  •  Other purposes directly related to any of the above.
    c) For what purpose does CJZ collect, hold, use or disclose personal information?

    CJZ will only collect personal information where it is reasonable to do so for CJZ business purposes. If CJZ has collected your personal information, CJZ will use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification. And once CJZ no longer needs your personal information and CJZ is not required by Australian law, or via a court/tribunal to retain your personal information, it will be destroyed.

    On occasion you might provide personal information to CJZ for a specific purpose as outlined above. CJZ is permitted to use the information for secondary purpose provided that it is directly related to the primary reason you provided the information. This might include some of the following

  •  Viewers of CJZ Programs;
  •  Other persons engaged by CJZ for the production, marketing, publicity, promotion and distribution of the

    Programs;

  •  Broadcasters, distributors, publishers and investors of Programs; and
  •  Other organisations or individuals with whom CJZ has business dealings.

    d) How can I access my personal information?

    CJZ may charge a fee in certain circumstances in order to facilitate access to your personal information. Should you wish to access or correct personal information which CJZ holds about you, please submit your enquiry in writing to: Privacy Officer, CJZ, 16-18 Meagher Street Chippendale NSW 2008

    e) How can I make a complaint about a breach of the APPs?

    Should you wish to complain about CJZ’s collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you believe that CJZ has breached a provision of the Privacy Act 1988 or the APPs, please submit your please submit in writing to: Privacy Officer, CJZ, 16-18 Meagher Street Chippendale NSW 2008.

    f) Will CJZ disclose personal information to anyone overseas?

    On occasion CJZ may disclose personal information to individuals or organisations overseas in countries such as New Zealand, Canada, United Kingdom.

    CJZ may revise or update this policy from time to time.